Executive Board 2015-2016

Immediate Past President

Member, Penn State Board of Trustees

Kay Frantz Salvino ’69 H&HD
State College, PA
kaysalvino@hotmail.com

President

Kevin Steele ’92g
First Assistant District Attorney, Montgomery County
PSAAPresident@psu.edu

Vice-President

Steven Wagman ’82 H&HD
Blue Bell, PA
SEWAGMAN@AOL.COM

Chief Executive Officer

Paul Clifford
’96 Bloomsburg University
pjc37@psu.edu

Sally Hornick Anderson – sally.h.anderson@gmail.com
Mohamad A. Ansari – maa4@psu.edu
Kathryn E. Bartoo – kbartoo@broadandcassel.com
Darryl E. Bundrige – darryl.bundrige@gmail.com
Martin R. Cepeda – MRC917@GMAIL.COM
Meeten V. Doshi – mvd5292@psu.edu
Matthew A. Esworthy – mase@shapirosher.com
Lisa L. Hart – ltodd99@hotmail.com
Shawn M. Hinkle – shinkle@psualum.com
Randolph B. Houston Jr – HUEYESQUIRE@YAHOO.COM
Kathleen G. Hume – KHUME@COMCAST.NET
Karen E. Keller – chumpy25@hotmail.com
Shawn D. Manderson – manderson.shawn@gmail.com
Emily J. McDonald – ejm5405@psu.edu
Ty McGilberry – ty_mcgilberry@me.com
Joan M. McLane – jmclane@usc.edu
Johanna M. Ramos – JRAMOS@SCITOR.COM
David W. Ulmer – DAVIDULMER@HOTMAIL.COM

Ad-Hoc Committees:

Nominating

Chair: Steve Wagman

Kay Salvino, Penn State Board of Trustees
Kevin Steele, PSAA President
Paul Clifford, CEO, PSAA

Sally Hornick Anderson
Martin R Cepeda, Jr
Kathleen G Hume
Shawn D Manderson
Johanna M Ramos

Diversity & Inclusion

Chair, Randolph B. Houston Jr.
Vice Chair, Roxanne C. Shiels
Shelly L. Beaver
Wendy E. Braund
Martin R. Cepeda, Jr.
Anand Ganjam
Kenneth R. Haas, Jr.
Brandon Johnson
Emily McDonald
Elizabeth Morgan
Timothy Ritter
Gregory Sam
Jeffrey T. Sarabok

Excessive Drinking Issues

Chair, Kay Salvino
Staff Liaison: Amy Caputo
TJ Bard
Ron Frear
Charlene Gaus
Shelley Houck
Jon Lozano
Michele Marchetti
Deborah Marron
Anne Riley
Barry Simpson

Standing Committees:

Budget & Finance

Chair, Lisa T. Hart
Vice Chair, Ivan E. Santos
Assigned Staff Leader:
Susan (Nicki) Biles
Shawn M. Hinkle
Kevin Horne
Thomas E. Kapelewski
Ty McGilberry
Bradley Mitchell
Krishna Nadella
David Pasternak
Vera Spina

Membership

Chair: Sally Anderson
Vice Chair: Shawn Manderton
Assigned Staff Leader: Robert Barlock
Anne Michele Blood
Kathleen E. Casarin
Susan Ingham Martin
Mark A. Poblete
Nicholas J. Roslevege
Roxanne C. Shiels
William S. Vitori
Susan Wilson

Grassroots

Chair, Kathleen G. Hume
Vice Chair, Bradford M. Simpson
Assigned Staff Leader:
Todd Bacastow
Wendy E. Braund
Willie J. DeShields
Robert Duminiak
Michael Kirschner
Shawn A. Lichvar
Emily McDonald
Maria Madigan Palmieri
David Paterno

Technology

Chair, Shawn Hinkle
Vice Chair, Meeten V. Doshi
Assigned Staff Leader:
Sally Hornick Anderson
Todd E. Dietrich
Matthew A. Esworthy, Esq.
Mark A. Poblete
Bradford M. Simpson
Whitney Stringer
David W. Ulmer
Chad A. Wallaesa

Communications

Chair, David W. Ulmer
Vice Chair, Cynthia Hamlin
Assigned Staff Leader:
Robert Boulware
Matthew A. Esworthy, Esq.
Amy R. Fatula
Anand Ganjam
Randolph B. Houston Jr.
Andrew M. Karasik
M. Toni Knoll
Susan M. McNulty-Atwater
Seth D. Prentice

Alumni & Student Engagement

Chair, Johanna M. Ramos
Vice Chair, Kenneth R. Haas, Jr.
Assigned Staff Leader:
Mohamad Ansari
Brandon Johnson
Elizabeth Morgan
Thomas E. Range
Timothy Ritter
James Smith
Whitney Stringer
Larry Trubilla
Gary Werkheiser
Heather Wong

Volunteer Support

Chair, Martin R. Cepeda, Jr.
Vice Chair, Kristen L. McMullen
Assigned Staff Leader:
Thomas R. Conti
Eric Cowden
Todd E. Dietrich
Meeten V. Doshi
David Gonzalez
Bill Holloway
Julia McDowell
KerriLaine Prunella

Awards

Chair, Karen E. Keller
Vice Chair, Kathryn E. Bartoo
Assigned Staff Leader:
Shelly L. Beaver
Deborah Beidel
Michael F. Catino
William Englar
A. Michael Erdman
Ernest Janssen
Carl K. Rosenberger
Jeffrey T. Sarabok
Karen A. Sweeney
Elizabeth Lange Zarlengo

Development and Fundraising

Chair: Joan McLane
Vice Chair: Darryl Bundrige
Assigned Staff Leader: Amber Krieg
Richard Boclair
James P. Brandau
Kathleen A. Kasperik
Joseph Maiello
Daniel V. Murray
Nuria Rodriguez Padro
Gregory Sam
Laurie Stanell
Chad A. Wallaesa

Elected Council Representatives 2015-2018

David Paterno

Committee: Grass Roots
First term, elected
Electrical Engineering ’88, ’91g
State College PA
CEO, Sage Life Technologies
Email David

Elizabeth Morgan

Committee: Alumni and Student Engagement, Diversity and Inclusion
First term, elected
Biology ’87
Woodland PA
Veterinarian with Clearfield Vertinary Hospital
Email Elizabeth

Bradley J Mitchell

Committee: Budget and Finance
First term, elected
Industrial Engineering ’84
State College PA
President, S4 Consulting
Email Brad

Karen Keller

Second term, elected
’00 Sci
Wilmington DE
Partner, Shaw Keller LLP

Susan Wilson

Committee: Membership
Second term, elected
Secondary Education/French ’71
Hudson OH
Owner, Creative Design and Consulting LLC
Email Susan

Laurie Stanell

Committee: Development and Fundraising
First term, elected
Biology ’80
Pipersville PA
Dentist, president of Laurie Anne Stanell DMD, PC
Email Laurie

Michael Kirschner

First term, elected
Business ’66
Bryn Mawr PA
President, Kirschner Companies
Email Michael

Toni Knoll

Committee: Communications
First term, elected
Sociology ’70
Basking Ridge NJ
Marketing research and strategy consultant, Benedict-Knoll and Associates
Email Toni

James Smith

Committee: Alumni and Student Engagement
First term, elected
Engineering Science ’88, ’92g
McLean VA
Managing member, Tebbs Lane LLC
Email Jim

Gary Werkheiser

Committee: Alumni and Student Engagement
First term, elected
Accounting ’81
Los Angeles CA
Executive Director, Lights.Camera.Cure
Email Gary

Elected Council Representatives 2014-2017

Deborah C Beidel

Committee: Awards
First term, elected
Psychology ’76
Orlando FL
Associate Chair for Research
Director of Clinical PhD Program
University of Central Florida
Email Deborah

Michael F Catino, ’70
Shamokin, PA

Martin R Cepeda Jr, ’05
Conshohocken PA

Lisa T Hart, ’97
Sewickley, PA

Randolph B Houston Jr, ’91
Stamford CT

Kathleen G Hume, ’96g
Pottstown PA

Thomas E Kapelewski, ’82
Bloomsburg PA

Kirsten L McMullen, ’88
New Castle DE

Whitney Stringer, ’07
Upper Marlboro MD

Lisa T Hart, ’97
Sewickley, PA

Karen A Sweeney, ’80
West Friendship MD

Elected Council Representatives 2013-2016

Sally Hornick Anderson, ’98
Winnetka IL

Kathryn E Bartoo, ’92
Orlando FL

Todd E Dietrich,’04
Bethlehem PA

Kenneth R Haas Jr, ’80
Kill Devil Hills NC

Kathleen A Kasperik, ’92
Pittsburgh PA

Susan Ingham Martin, ’68
York PA

Joan M McLane, ’94
Los Angeles CA

Susan M McNulty-Atwater, ’99
Barker NY

Johanna M Ramos, ’99g
Herndon VA

Thomas E Range, ’89
Levittown PA

Appointed Council Members

2015-2018

2015-2018: Second term, appointed member
2012-2015: Elected Alumni Council Representative (not re-elected)
2010-2012: First term, appointed member


Graduate: ’01, Hershey
Residence: Cheynne WY
Employed: State Health Officer and Public Health Division Administrator
Wyoming Department of Health
Bio: Life member, sustaining life member, Penn State Alumni Association; member, Alumni Council; member, Alumni Council Legislative Education and Advocacy Committee; past member, Budget and Finance Committee; former member, Diversity Committee; member, College of Medicine Alumni Society Board; member, Penn State College of Medicine For the Future Campaign Cabinet; member, Penn State Grassroots Network; past member, Penn State Professional Women’s Network of Washington, D.C.; member, Golden Lion Society; member, President’s Club, President’s Circle

2015-2018: First term, appointed member
2015 Alumni Council ballot: not elected
2004-2010: Alumni Council member


Graduate: ’93 Com
Residence: Philadelphia PA
Employed: Managing Director of Impact City Year Philadelphia
Bio: Life member, Penn State Alumni Association; member, Alumni Council (2004-10); Executive Board, Diversity Chairperson (2007-09); recipient, 2009 Alumni Council Member of the Year; former vice president, Philadelphia Chapter; former vice president, Resident Alumni Interest Group; member, Lion Ambassador Alumni Interest Group; member, Glee Club Alumni Interest Group; member, Skull and Bones Alumni Interest Group; former mentor FastStart; donor, Office of Educational Equity Scholarship

2015-2017: first term. appointed member
2014-2015: Blue-White Society representative to Alumni Council


Graduate: ’15 IST

2015-2017: First term, appointed member
2014-2015: University Park Undergraduate Association representative to Alumni Council


Graduate: ’15 Business

2015-2017: First term, appointed member
2012-2015: First term, elected member (not re-elected)


Graduate: 2001, Berks
Residence: Sinking Springs PA
Employed: IT Manager, Brentwood Industries
Bio: Life member, Penn State Alumni Association; treasurer, past president, Berks County Chapter; vice chair, Budget and Finance Committee, Alumni Council; former member, Penn State Berks Campus Advisory Board; member, Nittany Lion Club; member, Berks Campus Alumni Society; member, Penn State Berks IST Advisory Board; former planning committee member Alumni Leadership Connections; resident assistant; treasurer, Berks Campus Student Government; member, Commonwealth Campus Student Government; member, Berks Campus varsity men’s soccer; co-founder, Berks Campus Computer Interest House; Associate Dean Search Committee Student Rep; co-chair, Berks Campus Student Activity Fee Committee and Computer Fee

2015-2017: First term, appointed member


Graduate: ’01, ’07g Edu
Residence: Cheverly MD
Employed: Admissions Counselor SocialWork@Simmons
Bio:

2015-2017: First term, appointed member


Graduate: ’01 Liberal Arts

2015-2017: First term, appointed member


Graduate: ’80 Sci

2015-2017: First term, appointed member
2012-2015: First term, elected member (not re-elected)


Graduate: 1990, 1993g Agr
Residence: Julian, PA
Employed: Penn State University – Alumni Strategist, Word Campus
Bio: Life member, Penn State Alumni Association; member, Alumni Council; member, Business and Finance Committee, Membership Committee, Diversity and Inclusion Committee, Alumni Council; founding board member, tailgate chair, Environmental Resources Management Affiliate Program Group; board member, College of Agricultural Sciences/School of Forest Resources Alumni Program Group; member, Penn State Grassroots Network; member, Membership Campaign Task Force, Penn State Alumni Association; international travel host, Alumni Tours, Penn State Alumni Association; originally launched “City Lights,” “Penn State Family Escape,” and “TravelBlue” programs, Penn State Alumni Association; member, Phi Mu Sorority; member, Penn State women’s soccer; member, College of Agricultural Sciences Student Council; member, The Outing Club; member, Nittany Divers Club

2015-2017: Second term, appointed member
2015: Alumni Council representative election: not elected
2015: Alumni Council Executive Board
2012-2015: First term, appointed member


Graduate: ’01, ’08g Bus
Residence: State College PA
Employed: Senior Project Manager, EnergyCAP
Bio: Life member, Penn State Alumni Association; member, Alumni Council Executive Board; vice chair, Communications Committee, Alumni Council; alumni mentor, Smeal College of Business; member, Lion Ambassador Alumni Interest Group; member, Dance Marathon Alumni Interest Group; member, Skull and Bones Alumni Interest Group; member, Nittany Lion Club; member, President’s Club; member, Golden Lion Society; member, Centre County Chapter

2014-2017

Shawn D Maderson ’03

Ivan Santos ’90

Bradford Simpson ’03, ’06g

2013-2016

Willie DeShields ’79

Cynthia Hamlin ’95

Carl Rosenberger ’81

Campus Alumni Societies

Abington
Daniel Murray ’86

Altoona
Shelly Beaver ’01

Beaver
Julia McDowell ’04

Behrend
Maria Madigan Palmieri ’98

Berks
Ann Michele Blood ’96

Brandywine
Ty McGilberry ’03

DuBois
Amy Fatula ’95

Fayette
Seth Prentice ’09

Great Valley
Richard Boclair ’01g

Greater Allegheny
David Pasternak ’90

Harrisburg
Timonthy Ritter ’87

Hazelton
Nicholas Roslevege ’88

Lehigh Valley
Larry Trubilla ’98

Mont Alto
Joseph Maiello ’10

New Kensington
Timothy Oberlin ’00g

Schuykill
David Gonzalez ’04

Shenango
Susan Biles ’94

Wilkes-Barre
James Hummel ’95, ’08g

Worthington Scranton
Kathleen Casarin ’92

York
William Englar ’03a

World Campus
Judy Brague Deason ’11

College Alumni Societies

Agricultural Sciences
Eric Cowden ’03

Arts & Architecture
William Holloway ’82

Smeal College of Business
James Brandau ’03

Communications
Robery Boulware ’86

Earth & Mineral Sciences
Chad Wallaesa ’02

Education
William Vitori ’73

Engineering
Michael Erdman ’69

Graduate School
Krishna Nadella ’04g

Health & Human Developement
Jeffrey Sarabok ’91

Information Sciences & Technology
Mark Poblete ’03

Law
Matthew Esworthy ’01g

Liberal Arts
Ernest Jansen ’65

Medicine
Elizabeth Lange Sarlengo ’92g

Schreyer Honors College
Todd Bacastow ’05

Eberly College of Science
Robert Duminaiak ’00

Ex-Officio 2015-2016

Organizations

Blue & White Society
Heather Wong

Lion Ambassadors
Brandon Johnson

University Park Undergraduate Association
Emily McDonald

Faculty Senate
Mohamad Ansari, Chair